Grizzly tracksters perform well at Ike

Madrigal, Pena each win twice for Sunnyside

YAKIMA – A victory and a rare tie were among the results for the Sunnyside boys and girls track teams during a CBBN double-dual meet yesterday at Eisenhower.

In boys action Thursday, the Grizzlies knocked off Davis 73-65 and fell to Ike by a score of 102-43.

The Lady Grizzlies lost to Ike 107-42, but had to settle for a 66-66 draw with Davis.

Sunnyside Coach Darren Mezger said it’s the first time in the last five or six years he can recall a Sunnyside track team ending up tied with an opponent.

In boys competition, Bernaldo Madrigal earned a pair of first-place honors for Sunnyside in the 100m and 200m, with respective times of 11.43 and 23.22. Both are personal best clockings, said Sunnyside Coach Darren Mezger.

Madrigal also helped pace Sunnyside to the top spot in the 4x100 relay, joining teammates Jesus Magallan, Elijah Pena and Mark Mortensen in posting a time of 46 seconds.

Magallan and Mortensen were also second and third, respectively, in the 200m with clockings of 24.22 and 24.23. The two Grizzlies were also third and fourth, respectively, in the 100m with times of 11.89 and 11.99.

Pena prevailed in the 110m hurdles with a first-place clocking of 15.63. The senior also garnered runner-up honors in the 300m hurdles with a season-best time of 41.09. Ike’s Melquisedec Lombera won the event in 40.61. The Cadet senior was second to Pena in the 110m hurdles with a clocking of 17.06.

Pena also posted a mark of 20-5.75 in the long jump to take top honors in that event.

In the javelin, Sunnyside sophomore Fabian Gonzalez uncorked a personal-best toss of 155-5 to win the event. Teammate Xavier Cortez was third with a mark of 123 feet.

Cortez also earned fourth-place honors in the discus with a throw of 116-7.  

Rounding out top-4 finishes for the Grizzly boys were David Lopez (fourth in the pole vault at 9-6) and Franklin Barron (fourth in the 400m at 58.18).

The Sunnyside girls were paced by titlists Jeniya Guillen, who clocked a first-place time of 1:02.83 in the 400m, and Brittney Broersma, who won the 100m hurdles in 16.22.

In addition, Lady Grizzly Jessica Linde bested the field in the long jump with her personal best leap of 15 feet.

Sunnyside’s 4x200 relay team of Guillen, Broersma, Linde and Aylin Bautista crossed the finish line first in a time of 1:53.44. It was the foursome’s fastest clocking to date.

Linde was also second in the 100m with a personal best time of 13.51 and Broersma was runner-up in the 200m at 26.34. In addition, the 4x100m relay team of Linde, Baustista, Guillen and Broersma earned second-place honors with a clocking of 53.59.

Rounding top-4 finishes for the Lady Grizzlies were Madison Marro (third in the shot at 29.9.25), Gardenia Contreras (fourth in the shot at 28-5 and third in the discus at 90-6), Alexis Garcia (third in the javelin at 85-8), Victoria Torres (third in the high jump with a leap of 4-6) and Giselle Sanchez (fourth in the triple jump at 27 feet).

“We’re doing better, we’re starting to resemble a good track team,” Mezger said of the Grizzlies peaking just in time for the postseason.

Sunnyside tracksters return to action next Wednesday at Wenatchee for a triple-dual CBBN meet against Moses Lake and Wenatchee.

The Grizzly track team tomorrow, Saturday, is also hosting a fun run at 9 a.m. The fundraiser starts in front of the SHS tennis courts. Registration is $20 and includes a t-shirt and a pancake feed after the run.

Log in to comment